PRIVACY POLICY

How we use your information

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we (the Counter-Strike Professional Players' Association, hereinafter CSPPA) collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Becoming a member

When applying to become a member of the CSPPA, the following information is registered and processed: Full name, nick, nationality, date of birth, team, email, address and phone number.
 

Purpose of the processing of information

The purpose of the processing of your personal data is administration, the handling of your membership and to assist the member in any case or issue that might arise.

The CSPPA is an association for professional CS:GO players. The overall purpose of the CSPPA, is to safeguard, protect and promote professional Counter-Strike players’ interests both during and after their active career.

Categories of personal data
We process the following personal information:

  • General personal data covered by Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation and § 6 of the Danish Data Protection Act.

  • Sensitive personal data covered by Article 9 of General Data Protection Regulation and § 7 of the Danish Data Protection Act.

The information that is being processed can vary depending on the context, for example, if you have been given help in specific cases or in an advisory context. We process only necessary and relevant information. Processing activities may include, but are not limited to, collection, statistics, storage, search, use, updating, organizing, disclosure, systematization and deletion.

Some information such as those you provide for registration of the membership, will always come from you, but in addition, we may receive information from, for example, authorities, insurance companies, employers, etc. depending on the context.
 

Basis for processing personal data
The basis for processing your personal data can be found in:

  • Article 6 section 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation, and § 6 section 1 of the Danish Data Protection Act. (General information), that personal data may be processed, if it is necessary for the data controller or third party to pursue a legitimate interest, or the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation mandatory to the data controller.

  • Article 9 section 2 of The General Data Protection Regulation, and § 7 of the Danish Data Protection Act (Sensitive information), that personal data may be processed, if it is carried out in the course of the legitimate activities of the CSPPA, or the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation mandatory to the CSPPA.

Newsletters from the CSPPA

As a member of the CSPPA, you will receive emails with information about your membership, news and membership benefits from the CSPPA and its partners. The CSPPA uses an external IT provider for digital marketing, where the IT provider processes contact information such as name, nationality, phone number, date of birth and email address on behalf of the CSPPA. The external supplier is a data processor for the CSPPA and does not use the information received for its own purposes, but only processes personal data on instructions from the CSPPA. 

If you do not wish to receive emails containing information on the membership benefits of the CSPPA, you can unsubscribe from the marketing emails, in the newsletters below the marketing content. You will then only receive emails with no commercial content, e.g. emails containing information about your membership.
 

Storage period

The storage period of personal data depends on the information and the given service we have provided. We do not keep personal data/information longer than necessary. In addition to the above, the Danish laws regarding accounting and law of limitations influence the length of time that information is stored.
 

Your legal rights

You have several rights under the General Data Protection Regulation regarding our processing of your personal data.

If you want to use your rights, please contact us. The rights under the General Data Protection Regulation includes:

  • Rectification of information – you can always request correction of information, which for example could be change of address or phone number. The CSPPA will update the information to the extent that we become aware of the changes.

  • The right to object – regarding marketing material, you will always be able to object to materials, as described under the heading "Newsletters from the CSPPA".

  • Complaint to the supervisory authority – read more on the website of the Danish Data Protection authority www.datatilsynet.dk

  • Right of access  you have the right to receive confirmation on what personal data about you is being processed. However, it is necessary to verify your identity before insights can be given.

You also have the following rights, if certain conditions are met:

  1. Right to data portability

  2. Right to limitation

  3. Right to deletion

Contact information
For questions about the processing of personal data in the CSPPA, Mathias Bukhave can be contacted via email: mathias.bukhave@spillerforeningen.dk

CONTACT

Counter-Strike Professional Players' Association

C/O Spillerforeningen

Frederiksholms Kanal 4, 2.

1220 Copenhagen

Denmark

Tel.: +45 20 64 13 21

Email: michael.doi@csppa.gg

Counter-Strike Professional Players' Association

The CSPPA is the association for professional CS:GO players. Our members are professional players from all over the world.

  • Grey Twitter Icon

|

© 2018 Counter-Strike Professional Players' Association. All Rights Reserved.